PRIVACY POLICY

 

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website, sign up or place an order for delivery or collection from The Flour Pot Bakery at theflourpot.shop. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data. We ask for your consent before collecting or processing any of your personal information.


WHO ARE WE?

Our company name is Juniper Catering Limited t/a The Flour Pot Bakery, with a registered address of Unit 3, Chapel Rd, Portslade, Brighton BN41 1PF.

You can contact our delivery team at hello@flourpot.co.uk or by phone on 01273 621 942.

If you have concerns about how your data is used, please email hello@flourpot.co.uk.


WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

When browsing our website, we store the following personal information about you;

Your IP address and cookie data

When you sign up to our website, we collect the following personal information about you;

Name, email address, alternative email address, company name, full billing address, full delivery address, phone number, mobile phone number.


THE LAWFUL BASIS OF PROCESSING YOUR DATA

Cookie data is processed using legitimate interests, as this information is required for the operation of our website (sign-in, cart) and anonymous tracking.

We store your IP address for 3 months for the prevention and protection of website attacks.

The information we collect when you place an order is for the performance of a sales contract.

We ask you if you want to sign up to our newsletter. By clicking the checkbox next to the The Flour Pot's newsletter, you are giving us consent to process your data for this purpose. You can unsubscribe at any time.

We will continue to email our existing delivery subscribers under legitimate interests to inform you about our delivery and B2B catering options. You can unsubscribe at any time.


WHY DO WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION?

We collect your IP address for the protection against attacks on our website.

We store cookie data to ensure that you stay signed in when browsing our site and that items you add to your cart are not lost when you browse to another page or website.

We collect your name and address information for the purposes of fulfilling your order. We may also use this information for credit checks if you are a business applying for a credit account.


WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

We share your information with our carefully selected delivery partners in order to fulfil your order. We only share information limited to the purposes of fulfilling the delivery.

Your data is accessible by our Delivery team to ensure an efficient service.

Your data is backed up on a regular basis by an approved supplier whose servers are based in the UK.

If you sign up to our newsletter, your data will be transferred to our email service provider, Mailchimp. (The Rocket Science Group LLC). Your data is stored in the USA. Mailchimp is certified under the US-EU Privacy Shield agreement.


PAYMENT INFORMATION

Please note that we do not collect or process your credit or debit card details. These are however collected and processed by our payment processing service provider Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd (“Stripe”). The collection and processing by these providers of your credit or debit card details and other personal data are governed by their respective terms and conditions. See https://stripe.com/gb/privacy for more information. Stripe may from time to time provide us with information regarding the credits and debits made to your card in order to enable us to reconcile our accounts.


HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

We keep your IP address for 3 months after you visit our website.

By law, we need to keep copies of invoices for tax purposes for 7 years.

We will keep your account information for 7 years after your last login. After this time, your personal information is permanently deleted.

Our delivery partners retain your delivery information for 6 months after the date of delivery.


YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR INFORMATION

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate.

If you signed up to our newsletter, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the “Unsubscribe link” at the bottom of every email.

You have the right to see a copy of the data we hold about you and you may ask us to delete any data that is not required to be retained by law.

To submit a request by email, post or telephone, please contact us on the details below.

Juniper Catering Limited t/a The Flour Pot Bakery Unit 3, Chapel Rd, Portslade, Brighton, BN41 1PF

Email: hello@flourpot.co.uk
Phone: 01273 621 942


YOUR RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

If you have concerns about how we process your data, your initial contact should be us using the contact details above. If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF